The Tri Dimensional Chess Federation
Privacy Policy

Last updated 6th June 2020

The World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation is committed to protecting any personal information and rights to privacy.
To ask questions or raise concerns about our privacy policy, or our practices with regards to personal information, please contact us at privacy@w3dcf.com.

SCOPE

The practices described in this statement apply to information gathered through the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation website, w3dcf.com, and do not necessarily reflect the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation's practices with respect to information gathered off line.

The World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation website complies with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to website visitors and grants the visitors various rights in respect of their personal data.

The aim of this statement is to explain how the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation uses any personal data visitors provide through the Site. Visitors should read it carefully before proceeding.

THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

The World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation collects the personal data visitors provide when creating an account with the site, comment on World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation forums or message boards, send direct messages to other players while playing online, or request or purchase other services from the online shop. This personal data includes:

name, address, phone number and email address; any interactive data including IP address, MAC address or other device IDs, other device use information, or other information and statistics regarding the usage of the site.

In addition, the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation may collect information when visitors enter a competition or promotion, or report a problem with the site.

Visitors may choose to provide voluntary information as part of a submission to the site. The World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation also collects information on the pages of the site visited, IP addresses, the browser used and the times of access. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify any individual visitor.

The World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation website may incorporate technology (which may be provided by the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation or a third party service provider engaged by the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation) which enables advertising to be displayed and changed while the visitor is visiting the site. To ensure direct advertising is appropriate to the visitor's interests and geographic region, certain non personal data and information may be retrieved and retained including the visitors IP address, geographic location and information concerning the appearance of advertising visible during the visit. In addition, the visitor may assign a unique identification number which is stored on their device and used to monitor and calculate the number of views of adverts. None of the information collected for this purpose including the identification number can be used to identify individual visitors.

HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED

The information we collect allows the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation to:

provide the products and services visitors have ordered;

verify visitor's identity and details of their payment method or credit card amount;

administer the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation website and provide customer services;

meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements;

monitor and analyse the use of any account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime gather management information to form statistical and trend analysis;

communicate with visitors and investigate any complaints about the website;

personalize visitor's experience of the website.

The World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation may employ the services of a third party in conjunction with certain areas, including without limitation website hosting, maintenance, problem solving or call centre operation. In some cases the third party may receive visito's information. However, at all times, the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

The World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation may use aggregated information so as to administer and improve the website, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. The World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation may pass this information to third parties.

If a visitor provides credit or debit card details, The World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation may also use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number submitted in order to prevent fraud.

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. The World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example when:

checking details in applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;

managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;

recovering debt;

checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; and

checking details of job applicants and employees.

Please email privacypolicy@w3dcf.com for details of any credit reference or fraud prevention agencies from whom the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation obtains and to whom the World Tri Dimensional Chess Federation passes information about visitors.